Shopping Cart

Wholesale USP Glycerin Supplier

 

 

Glycerin Supplier is an industry leading nationwide distributor of the highest quality USP Kosher glycerin. We offer the best food grade glycerin at wholesale prices. We are committed to quality, service, dedication, and integrity. Our mission is your satisfaction and success.  All of our products are always in stock and in most cases ship same day. Give us a chance to earn your business, and we promise to not disappoint. We look forward to serving you, and thanks for your business!

What is Vegetable Glycerin (VG)?

Vegetable Glycerin also known as glycerol or “VG” for short, is a clear and odorless organic compound, made from soy, palm, or coconut oil, that has been gaining in popularity. It has a wide range of uses related to health, beauty, skin care, and even pharmaceutical uses.  For these reasons, it is important to understand that as a consumer you only want to use top of the line organic Kosher USP Vegetable Glycerin. Crude Glycerin is a type of glycerin that is made as a waste product of biodiesel fuel. Glycerin made in this way is very impure and the process by which purification can take place is very lengthy and very difficult. For this reason, it is important that as a consumer you trust your source so that you know you only getting Kosher USP VG.

How is OUR VG made?

All glycerin has the same chemical compound: C3H8O3. This formula contains 3 Carbon atoms, 8 Hydrogen atoms, and 3 Oxygen atoms. There is no difference in the many used terms for glycerin only the process by which it was made. We only source the highest quality Kosher USP Vegetable Glycerin. Therefor our VG is made through a process called HYDROLISIS. During this process the vegetable oil is placed under the combined forces of pressure, heat and water. The ester bonds then begin to breakdown, breaking the glycerin free from the fatty acids, allowing them to join with the water. The process continues with distillation that results in an even more pure finished product.

Benefits/Uses of Vegetable Glycerin:

VG can be used in food applications because of its mildly sweet taste. Due to its organic and very pure properties it can be used as a sugar substitute. Glycerin is also used to make a wide array of household products such as lotions, make up, hair care products etc. Glycerin is considered a humectant, meaning that it holds moisture to the skin. This acts in two ways, first leaving your skin hydrated, and secondly allowing the active ingredient in your product to be more soluble. Vegetable glycerin can also replace alcohol in herbal mixtures and tonics.

Someone purchased

Vegetable Glycerin USP Food Grade >99.7% Soy-De...
16 minutes ago from Newark

Someone purchased

Vegetable Glycerin USP Food Grade >99.7% Palm-D...
17 minutes ago from Los Angeles

Someone purchased

Propylene Glycol USP Food Grade >99.8%
27 minutes ago from Beaumont

Someone purchased

MCT Oil Food Grade 100% Pure
7 minutes ago from Beaumont

Someone purchased

Mineral Oil
10 minutes ago from Los Angeles

Someone purchased

Citric Acid USP Food Grade 100% Pure
13 minutes ago from Newark

Someone purchased

Tartaric Acid USP Food Grade Natural 100% Pure
5 minutes ago from Los Angeles

Someone purchased

Benzoic Acid USP Food Grade 100% Pure
12 minutes ago from Newark

Someone purchased

Canola Oil
11 minutes ago from Baton Rouge

Someone purchased

Liquid Soy Lecithin
5 minutes ago from Baton Rouge

Someone purchased

Triethanolamine 99%
20 minutes ago from Beaumont

Someone purchased

Evaporated Food Grade Salt
20 minutes ago from Newark

Client service

OUR CONTACTS:

Business Hours
Mon-Fri: 9:00 am - 5:00 pm

832-795-6898

info@glycerinsupplier.com

13320 Emmett Rd, Houston, Texas 77041

Shipping:

We offer same day shipping on orders placed before 3PM Central.

PAYMENTS:

Credit Card: Visa, MasterCard, Maestro, American Express

RETURN POLICY:

We stand behind our product 100%. If you are not satisfied, we'll make it right.

0